Subordinate Court

LIST OF MAGISTRATES IN ZAMBIA

CHIEF REGISTRAR

  1. Mr. Exnobert Zulu

REGISTRARS

  1. Rodgers Kaoma –         Supreme Court
  2. Ikechukwu Iduma –         Constitutional Court
  3. Pamela Masheke –         Acting Court of Appeal
  4. Yvonne Nalomba –         Lusaka High Court – Administration
  5. Katrina Walubita –         Industrial Relations Court
  6. Chongo Musonda –         Kitwe High Court
  7. Ruth Mbambi Chilembo –         Family Division
  8. Annie Nsama Chisanga –         Commercial Court
  9. Chimuka Mutafela –         Acting Registrar-Ndola High Court
  10. Sangwani Nyimbiri –         Acting Registrar – Chambers-Lusaka
  11. Prince Boniface Mwiinga –         Registrar- Subordinate Courts
  12. Chinkashi Chilingala –          Registrar –Local Courts
  13. Timothy Daka –        Acting Registrar

 

NOTE: The standing of the Registrars in terms of numbering is premised on the court a particular Registrar serves and not either the date of admission to the bar or date of appointment as Registrar.

 

LUSAKA PROVINCE

Lusaka Subordinate Court

  1. Davies Chibwili- Chief Resident Magistrate
  2. Idah Nzali Phiri – Mupemo- Principal Resident Magistrate
  3. Sylvia Munyinya- Principal Resident Magistrate
  4. Ireen Wishimanga- Acting- Principal Resident Magistrate
  5. Mbuywana Naiza Sinvula- Senior Resident Magistrate
  6. Trevor Kasanda- Acting Senior Resident Magistrate
  7. Fydes M. Hamaundu- Resident Magistrate
  8. Kawama Mwamfuli- Resident Magistrate
  9. Mutinta Maureen Mwenya- Resident Magistrate
  10. Mwandu Nakazwe Sakala- Resident Magistrate
  11. Amy Masoja- Resident Magistrate
  12. Sakwanda Kaunda- Resident Magistrate
  13. Chrispin Hampungani- Resident Magistrate
  14. Exildah Nsunge Chanda- Resident Magistrate
  15. Constance Kansankala- Resident Magistrate
  16. Anna Vomvas Holland- Resident Magistrate
  17. Fine Mayambu- Resident Magistrate
  18. Kabili K. Litia- Magistrate Class I
  19. Kelvin Soma- Magistrate Class I
  20. Moffat Phiri- Magistrate Class II
  21. Allan Kangwa – Magistrate Class II
  22. George Njobvu – Magistrate Class III
  23. Neto Zulu – Magistrate Class III

Kafue Subordinate Court

  1. Albert Kamiji Mwaba – Resident Magistrate
  2. Webby Chanda – Magistrate Class I
  3. Numbwa Joseph Imenda – Magistrate Class II

Luangwa Subordinate Court

  1. Ibrahim Tiyese Kamanga (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Charles Chobola Magistrate- Class I

Chongwe Subordinate Court

  1. Francis Chota Sato – Resident Magistrate
  2. Kabwe Musonda – Magistrate Class I
  3. Lubutwe Ushibantu Hara – Magistrate Class II

Mumbwa Subordinate Court

  1. Mutete Chizawu – Resident Magistrate
  2. Phillip Mpundu – Magistrate Class I

Siavonga Subordinate Court

  1. Chama Nkaka – Resident Magistrate
  2. Evelyn Musonda – Resident Magistrate
  3. Likando Matakala – Resident Magistrate

Itezhi-Tezhi Subordinate Court

  1. Mweemba Weaton – Ag. Magistrate Class I
  2. Brian Malambo (Ag. Class II)

 

CENTRAL PROVINCE

Kabwe Subordinate Court

  1. Pumulo Kalaluka Mubita – Principal Resident Magistrate
  2. Catherine Mwaba Mumba (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Liswaniso Wamundila – Resident Magistrate
  4. Gloria Nayame (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Sebastian M. Mwenya (Class I)
  6. Rachael Mwansa (Class I)
  7. Inambao Subulwa (Class II)
  8. Goodwin Kunda (Class III)

Mkushi Subordinate Court

  1. Mwiinga Simaanya (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Felix Lukonde (Class II)
  3. Bright Simukoko (Class III)

 

Kapiri-Mposhi Subordinate Court

  1. Arnold Kasongamulilo (Resident Magistrate
  2. Brenda Chiganda (Class I)
  3. Getrude Mwila Malupande (Class II)
  4. Jammy Mukumbi (Class III)

 

Serenje Subordinate Court

  1. Allen Mweene (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Chama Nsokolo (Class III)

 

Chisamba Subordinate Court

  1. Susan Magalashi (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Litungi Litungi (Class I) 58. Mr. Austern Mubita (Class II)
  3. Zelia Banda (Class III)

 

COPPERBELT PROVINCE

Ndola Subordinate Court

  1. Dominic Chitengi Makalicha ( Chief Resident Magistrate)
  2. Mary Goma (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Brian Simachela (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Charles Kasonde Chanda (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Jacqueline Gondwe (Resident Magistrate)
  6. Chrisantos K. Chandi (Resident Magistrate)
  7. Monica Mutinta (Class I)
  8. Misozi Banda (Class I)
  9. Ben Akende (Class I)
  10. Veronica Z. Sikwangala (Class II)

Kitwe Subordinate Court

  1. Tamara Kakusa Mwetela (Chief Resident Magistrate)
  2. Osward Chibalo (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  3. Pauline Mulenga (Acting Senior Resident Magistrate)
  4. Betty Simukanga Malupenga (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Paul Namakando (Resident Magistrate)
  6. Densen Muchaba (Class I)
  7. Mercy Mugala (Class I)
  8. Chalo Robert Sichinga Class II)
  9. Bliss Dama Kamanga (Class III)

 

Luanshya Subordinate Court

  1. Martin Namushi (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Briliant Kalumba (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Estones Kafunyi (Class I)

 

Mufulira Subordinate Court

 

  1. George Mulenga (Resident Magistrate
  2. Mercy Chabu (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Sharon Mangani (Class I)
  4. Edward Banda (Class I)
  5. Emmanuel Malenga (Class II)
  6. Sharon Sanduma (Class II)(admitted to the bar)

 

Chililabombwe Subordinate Court

  1. Davy Simfukwe (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Kapinda Chipalo Chipamu (Class I)
  3. Elivas Munyenyembe (Class II)

 

Chingola Subordinate Court

  1. Steven Mabona (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Maybin Kapaya (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Lucy Nsokolo (Class II)

 

Kalulushi Subordinate Court

  1. Temwaninge Mhango (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Pamela Chituwo (Class II)

 

Chambishi Subordinate Court

  1. Allan Ngobola (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Mary Simpungwe Musongole (Reident Magistrate)

 

Mpongwe Subordinate Court

  1. Judy Phiri (Class III)

 

Lufwanyama Subordinate Court

 

EASTERN PROVINCE

Chadiza Subordinate Court

  1. Fred Mulela Musaka (Class I)

 

Chipata Subordinate Court

  1. Boniface K. Mwala (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Felix Kaoma (Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Destiny Kalusopa (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Betty Mwiinga (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Lydia M. Lwenje (Resident Magistrate)
  6. Moses Phiri (Class I)

 

Petauke Subordinate Court

  1. Ackson I. Mumba (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Jameson Ng’ona (Class II)
  3. Chikumbi Ngulube (Class II)

 

Katete Subordinate Court

  1. Nkumbwa Chinyama (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Elias Sakala (Class II)(admitted to the bar)
  3. Abraham Mubita (Class III)

 

Lundazi Subordinate Court

  1. Pythia Muyato Muyambango (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Twiza Chiyumbe (Ag. Class II)

 

Nyimba Subordinate Court

  1. Francis Chulu (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Mwape Mutinta Simalambo (Class III)

 

LUAPULA PROVINCE

Kawambwa Subordinate Court

  1. Kennedy Habwato (Ag. Class II)

 

Mansa Subordinate Court

  1. Peggy Chishimba Banda (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Benita Nkonde (Senior Resident Magistrate)
  3. Cheela Muyunda (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Lukwesa Johnstone (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Moses Mulenga (Class II)

 

Mwense Subordinate Court

  1. Fred Mwangala (Class I)

 

Nchelenge Subordinate Court

  1. Luckson Mbewe (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Febby Nsunge (Ag. Class II)

 

 

Samfya Subordinate Court

  1. Mapopa Mtonga (Resident Magistrate)

 

MUCHINGA PROVINCE

 

Chinsali Subordinate Court

  1. Andrew Peter Mungala (Ag. Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. George Banda (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Faith Vitowe Mkandawire (Magistrate Class III)

 

Mpika Subordinate Court

  1. John Phiri (Class I)
  2. Andrew Ng’onga Kasongo (Class II)

 

Isoka Subordinate Court

  1. Lawrence Bwali Kapembwa (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Makasa Deborah Mubanga (Class III)

 

Nakonde Subordinate Court

  1. Alice Walusiku (Resident Magistrate)
  • Cynthia Musaba (Class I)(admitted to the bar)

 

Chama Subordinate Court

  1. Elvis Chilufya (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Chisha Musonda (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Sifaya Mwanang’ombe (Class III)

 

 

NORTHERN PROVINCE

Kasama Subordinate Court

  1. Timothy Daka (Acting Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Willie Banda (Senior Resident Magistrate)
  3. Samson Mumba (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Joe Samboko (Class I)
  5. Chapson Silwimba (Class III)

 

 

Luwingu Subordinate Court

  1. Sharon Sandamu (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Lwiimba Ng’onga (Class I)

 

Mbala Subordinate Court

  1. Kennedy Nkundwe (Resident Magistrate)

 

  1. Deeleslie Mondoka (Class III)

 

 

Mpulungu Subordinate Court

  1. Stanley Munjungwa (Ag. Class I)

 

Mporokoso Subordinate Court

  1. Brian Nsofwa (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Exad Simumbwe (Class I)

 

Kaputa Subordinate Court

  1. Deodatus Chisala (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Emmanuel Mukoma (Class I)

 

Chilubi Island Subordinate Court

  1. Chakala Banda (Class III)

 

 

NORTH-WESTERN PROVINCE

 

Kabompo Subordinate Court

  1. Febby Jere (Class I)(admitted to the bar)

 

Kasempa Subordinate Court

  1. Sandras Samakayi (Class I)
  2. Evans Yikona (Class II)

 

Mwinilunga Subordinate Court

  1. Lomuti Mtonga (Resident Magistrate)

 

Solwezi Subordinate Court

  1. Mambwe Mukonde Kavimba (Acting –Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Namate Simakumba (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Musa Chanda (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Sarah Mafuta (Class III)

 

Zambezi Subordinate Court

  1. Sheila Kalobwe Mweene- Resident Magistrate
  2. Tsidkenu Paul Moono (Class III)

 

Mufumbwe Subordinate Court

  1. Moses Manengu (Class I)
  2. Stephen Langa Phiri (Class III)

 

Chavuma Subordinate Court

Nil

 

SOUTHERN PROVINCE

Choma Subordinate Court

  1. Nthandose Sakala Chabala (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Sandford Ngobola- Senior Resident Magistrate
  3. Selia Kanunka (Resident Magistrate)
  4. Ethel Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Muyambango K. Munukayumbwa (Class I)
  6. Cynthia Kapembwa – Ag. Magistrate Class II

 

Kalomo Subordinate Court

  1. Hamaimbo Mooya (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Mbololwa Mukela (Class I)
  3. Misheck Chileshe (Class II)

 

Livingstone Subordinate Court

  1. Leah Lomadzinga Kabalata (Senior Resident Magistrate)
  2. Tabita Mulenga (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Mushabati Kahonyi (Class I)
  4. Maimbolwa Olivia Saasa (Class III)

 

Sinazongwe Subordinate Court

  1. Justine Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Ziyenela Daka (Class II)

 

Mazabuka Subordinate Court

  1. Edward Chisanga (Ag. Senior Resident Magistrate)
  2. Changa Chitabo (Resident Magistrate)
  3. Passmore Mweetwa (Class I)
  4. Boyd Nyambe (Class II)
  5. Franz Zimba (Class III)

 

Monze Subordinate Court

  1. Gladys Bwalya Mumba – Ngobola (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Michael Mulalelo (Class II)

 

  1. Valentine Mukuka (Class III)

 

Namwala Subordinate Court

  1. Derrick Mate Chingumbe (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Masautso Chimuntamvu (Class I)

 

 

WESTERN PROVINCE

 

Kalabo Subordinate Court

  1. Vincent Moze (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Eric Siywa Mushita (Class II)
  3. Mary Namangala (Class III)

 

Kaoma Subordinate Court

  1. Bestin Hamasiki (Class I)
  2. Sofia Lupiya (Class III)

 

Lukulu Subordinate Court

  1. Phelistus Kantumoyah (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Clement Lubasi (Class I)

 

Mongu Subordinate Court

  1. Kalifano Manyepa (Principal Resident Magistrate)
  2. Webster Milumbe (Act. Principal Resident Magistrate)
  3. Jane Ngabwe Sifali (Senior Resident Magistrate)
  4. Malota Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  5. Muzambalika Simwatachela (Class I)

 

Sesheke Subordinate Court

  1. Francis Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Wisdom Phiri (Ag. Class II)

 

Senanga Subordinate Court

  1. Phenny Chipego Phiri (Resident Magistrate)
  2. Kebby Sebitwane (Class I)
  3. Emmanuel Musonda (Class III)

 

Shangombo Subordinate Court

  1. Muwana Nangonde (Class III)
  2. Chipateni Kazeze (Class III)

 

 

MAGISTRATES ATTACHED TO CENTRAL ADMINISTRATION

  1. Judith Sinzala Chiyayika – (Resident Magistrate) attached to the Hon. Chief Justice’s Chambers.
  2. Maureen   Zulu-    (Class    I)   attached    to   the    office   of   the    Chief Registrar.
  3. Ms. Nangana Victoria Mututwa- (Magistrate Class 1) attached to the Office of the Chief Registrar